City Council

Regular Council meetings occur every 2nd and 4th Tuesday of the month at 6:30 p.m. (unless there is no quorum).

Meetings are held in the City Council Chambers located in the main hall of the Winslow Visitor's Center, 523 West Second Street, Winslow, AZ.  The public is cordially invited to attend.

Mayor

Roberta "Birdie" Cano

Roberta "Birdie" Cano

Mayor
Term Ends - December 2024
Email: MayorCano@winslowaz.gov

I am a hometown girl, born and raised in Winslow, Arizona.  Living in Winslow exposed me to many diverse cultural activities and experiences which helped me recognize the importance of being part of a strong community and honoring cultural traditions.  Upon graduating from High School, I began a career working for the Arizona Department of Corrections in Yuma, Arizona.  Working in the correctional field, I was an Officer, Sergeant and Correctional Officer III where I developed leadership skills, interpersonal skills and an affinity for teaching.

In 2005 I married the love of my life and moved back to Winslow to raise our four children.  I wanted them to experience the same upbringing I had and to enjoy the cultural diversity of the community.  In 2013, I switched my career path and began working for the City of Winslow.  I started as a supervisor at the local pool and ultimately made my way to City Hall where I filled many roles, including my most accomplished promotion as the Community Services Coordinator.  In this position I was able to develop many new events for our city and served as the liaison for the Arts Council, the Historic Preservation Commission and all public relations needs for the City.  Throughout my tenure with the City of Winslow, I recognized that various areas of our city could be improved with new innovative ideas, which inspired me to run for mayor.

I was proudly elected as the first Native American/Navajo Mayor of Winslow in November 2020 and enjoy serving my community.  My priorities are to build a positive work environment for all employees, bridge the gap between our city and neighboring communities and take Winslow to the next level, and create an inclusive, prosperous and unified community.

Roberta "Birdie" was first elected as Mayor in 2022 and was most recently elected on November 8, 2022.  Her term will expire in December 2024.

Council Members

Peter Cake

Peter Cake

Council Member
Term Ends
- December 2024
Email: PCake@winslowaz.gov

Peter was first elected to the City Council in 2004 and remained on the Council until 2018.  Peter was most recently elected to serve on November 3, 2020.  His term will expire in December 2024.

Samantha Crisp

Samantha Crisp

Council Member
Term Ends
- December 2026
Email: SCrisp@winslowaz.gov

Lifelong Arizona resident and longtime Winslow resident, Samantha Crisp was first elected to the City Council in May 2018.  Samantha was reelected on November 8, 2022, with her term ending in December 2026.  Samantha was appointed as Vice Mayor in December 2020 and was reappointed to serve in this capacity on December 13, 2022.

Jim MacLean

Jim MacLean

Council Member
Term Ends
- December 2024
Email: JMacLean@winslowaz.gov

Jim was elected to the City Council on November 3, 2020.  His term expires in December 2024.

Jim was born and raised in Winslow.  He graduated from WHS in 1979 then proceeded to college.  He received his bachelor's degree from ASU and his master's from NAU.  Jim returned to Winslow as a math teacher and basketball coach before becoming the principal at WJHS.  After retiring from the school district, Jim worked for the US Postal Service and then for the BNSF Railway.

Jim has been married to his high school sweetheart, Lisa, for 33 years.  Jim and Lisa have two adult children and an adorable granddaughter.  Jim and Lisa enjoy staying involved in their church, WHS basketball, Friends of the Library and in the community.

Darcey McKee

Darcey McKee

Council Member
Term Ends
- December 2026
Email: DMcKee@winslowaz.gov

Darcey moved to Winslow in December 1989 after the railroad moved her family here.  Darcey has worked for Navajo County Public Health District for 33 years holding many different titles during that time.

While raising her daughter in Winslow, Darcey became involved with many school activities and clubs.  She coached cheer and helped with the Doc Wright Wrestling tournament for 10 years.  She later joined the Elks and sat on the board of the Chamber of Commerce for many years where she is still active in helping with fundraisers and events.

Darcey was elected to the City Council on November 8, 2022.  Her term will expire in December 2026

Melissa Nelson

Melissa Nelson

Council Member
Term Ends
- December 2024
Email: MJNelson@winslowaz.gov

Melissa was elected to the City Council on November 3, 2020.  Her term will expire in December 2024.

Daniel T. Tafoya

Daniel T. Tafoya

Council Member
Term Ends
- December 2026
Email: DTafoya@winslowaz.gov

Daniel was elected to the City Council on November 8, 2022.  His term will expire in December 2026.

Flags

City Council Links